The Green Bridge (Of Wales) and Elegug Stacks, Stack Rocks

Cyfeirnod MapSR99SW
CymunedCastlemartin
Math O SafleNODWEDD NATURIOL
CyfnodCyfredinol
Disgrifiad
1. The dramatic Carboniferous Limestone coastal scenery of the southern Castlemartin peninsula includes Elegug Stacks and the natural arch of the Green Bridge of Wales, both lying west of Flimston Bay. This coastline is one of the finest stretches of limestone cliff scenery in Britain and ranks as a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI), a Special Protected Area (SPA), and a Special Area of Conservation (SAC) for its geological and fossil record. The freestanding former arches of Elegug Stacks or Stack Rocks are named after the guillemots (`elegug? in Welsh) which nest here along with razorbills, fulmars and cormorants.

From: Driver, T. 2007. Pembrokeshire, Historic Landscapes from the Air, RCAHMW.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 20 June 2008.

2. The Green Bridge of Wales was dramatically damaged following the impacts of Storm Ophelia and Storm Brian in mid October 2017. Photographs published in the Western Telegraph on 25th October 2017 chart the change in the arch which stood complete on 15th October 2017, but had lost a significant lump from its southernmost point by the 20th October 2017. Nearly a quarter of the buttress on the southern end of the arch was lost. The collapse illustrates the sudden and unpredictable impacts of coastal erosion.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2018, for the CHERISH EU-funded Project