Bake-House, Back Row

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedDenbigh
Math O SaflePOPTY
Disgrifiad
This late-16th century, small, square, single storey, bake-house/brew-house has a stone built, gabled, chimney stack, with good quoin stones, originally with a much lower roof, parallel to the street. It is built between `Threads shop and a 16th century timber-frame building, formerly the shop `She?. Internally it retains a chamfered, cranked timber lintel to a large fireplace opening, although its back part has been removed to provide a shop area onto Back Row. A further 1 ? storey, late-18th century room with loft over has been added above, with infill brick walling either side of the chimney and to the rear. This flooring over links and is contemporary with the adjacent brick built, shop `Threads?. The rear of the bake-house is rebuilt in this same period brick, with a wide arched opening to the yard giving access to other buildings. Alongside the rear entrance is a blocked doorway into the shop `Threads?, which has a re-used door lintel, formerly part of a close studded timber-frame structure. It is set on its side with mortise holes and grooves for wattle infill. Inside the bake-house there is a further blocked doorway in the west wall also leading into `Threads? shop through a brick partition wall.
The date is on stylistic evidence as, although sampled, the dendrochronology failed to provide a date. It seems possible that this building served a number of properties, and as such, it is an unusual survival. The building has been refurbished through the Denbigh Townscape Heritage Initiative.
Recorded, Geoff Ward, 14/02/2012.