Coal Miner and His Family Sculpture, Llwynypia

Cyfeirnod MapSS99SE
CymunedLlwyn-y-pia
Math O SafleCERFLUNWAITH
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
A bronze lifesize sculpture, by Robert Thomas, depicting a coalminer and his wife and baby.
Located between Llwynypia and Tonypandy, the sculpture was commissioned by the Rhondda Civic Society to commemorate the many mining communites of the Rhonnda Valley, and was unveiled in October 1993.
The monument comprises two bronze figurative statues. One, a miner in his working clothes, stands with his feet apart, holding a lamp in his right hand. His left arm is outstretched downwards, and his fist clenched. The other, a woman, stands on his left-hand side. Her right arm is outstretched, with her hand upon the miner's forearm. She holds a baby, wrapped in a Welsh shawl, in her right arm. Both figures look away down the valley (Rhondda Fawr).
Inscriptions in English and Welsh, on bronze plates fixed to the front and the rear of the base, read: 'This sculpture of a coal miner with his family / was erected by the / Rhondda Civic Society / to commemorate / The Mining Communities of Rhondda / Unveiled by Rt Hon Viscount Tonypandy P.C. D.C.L. / 14 October 1993'; 'Codwyd y cerflun hwn o Iowr gyda i / deulu gan / Gymdeithas Ddinesig Rhondda / i goffau / Cymunedau Glofaol Cwm Rhondda / dadorchuddiwyd gan y Gwir Anrhydeddus Is-iarll Tonypandy P.C. D.C.L. / 14 Hydref 1993'.
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 20th August 2013.