Hearson Farm Defended Enclosures, Hill Mountain

Cyfeirnod MapSM90NE
CymunedBurton
Math O SafleLLOC AMDDIFFYNNOL
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 16th July 2013 at Hill Mountain recorded cropmarks of a small circular enclosure c.35m-40m in diameter, documented by the Dyfed Archaeological Trust (PRN 12785), but also clarified its position in the north-west corner of a well-defined univallate rectangular enclosure with angled or rounded corners, measuring c.115m east-west. The larger rectangular enclosure had previously been dismissed as an old field boundary, but these new aerial photographs confirm its likely antiquity. It appears that the smaller enclosure may have been used to lay out at least one corner of the larger. The rectangular enclosure has the appearance of a Roman military site but lacks the precision one would expect of a Roman fort or fortlet. See aerial photographs AP_2013_3439-3442.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 19th Nov 2013.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2015/486 entitled 'Land Southwest of Bramble Lodge, Hill Mountain, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire Watching Brief' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, February 2016. Planning application no. 15/0093/PA.