Valley Station Signal Box, Valley

Cyfeirnod MapSH27NE
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedValley
Math O SafleBLWCH SIGNALAU
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Valley Signal Box is a London & North Western Railway type 5 built in 1904, a design introduced in that year, on the site of its smaller predecessor. It is timber-framed and clad with horizontal tongued and grooved panelling, the operating floor having large, horizontally-sliding sash windows on three sides. The locking room below has two four-pane fixed lights. The pitched slate roof oversails the gables (unlike the earlier type 4 design) and has decorative finials. The interior retains its original 1904 frame with 25 levers.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated); Ordnance Survey 25-inch mapping, first, second and third editions of 1889, 1900 and 1924 respectively. For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 31 March 2015.