Barmouth War Memorial

Cyfeirnod MapSH61NW
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedBarmouth
Math O SafleCOFEB RYFEL
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Barmouth war memorial is located in a garden/recreational setting on the east (inland) side of the town. It consists of a granite four-stepped square base, the upper step chamfered, on which is mounted a segmented square-section column of polished granite. The lower chamfered segment carries panels on all four faces listing the names of the fallen of the First World War. The central portion of the column carries a dedication on its east face to the fallen of the Great War (1914-18), while its north and south faces list the names of the fallen of the Second World War (1939-45). This segment has a moulded capital which supports the uppermost element of the column. This segment is tapered in two tiers and has a small moulded capital. The upper tier carries on each face decorated panels which include representations of the eternal flame. Names and dedications on the monument are engraved in lead.
The monument sits on a concrete slab surrounded by gravel, enclosed within a dwarf wall surmounted by cast-iron railings, gated on the east side.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 3 December 2014