Rogiet

Cyfeirnod MapST48NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedRogiet
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
The village of Rogiet is situated between the larger village of Magor (NPRN 417431) and the town of Caldicot (NPRN 309440), about nine and a half miles east of Newport. The village is served by the Severn Junction railway station. Rogiet has a few amenities such as a primary school, a non-political club, a Pizza takeaway and delivery shop, a petrol station and a corner shop. The community's religious needs are served by a Methodist church and St. Mary's church (NPRN 307428).
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 10th September 2018.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital report entitled 'Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of land at Rogiet Primary School, Monmouthshire.' Produced for Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2008. Report no. 1947/2008.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital report entitled 'Archaeological Watching Brief at Rogiet Primary School, Monmouthshire.' Produced for Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2008. Report no. 1977/2008.