Pant y Castell Farm, Maesybont, Llanelli

Cyfeirnod MapSN51NE
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanfihangel Aberbythych
Math O SafleFFERM
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Pant-y-Castell farm is situated approximately three miles west of Llandybie and two miles north of Cross Hands. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1887, labels the current Pant-y-Castell farm as Castell-y-Garreg. The map records the location of Pant-y-Castell approximately 210 metres to the north east. When the second edition of the 25inch OS maps was published in 1906, Castell-y-Garreg had assumed its present name, Pant-y-Castell, whilst the original Pant-y-Castell had become Pant-y-castell-fach.
In the early twenty-first century the milking parlour at Pant-y-Castell was converted into holiday accommodation.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 16th July 2019
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSurvey plan of the 'cottage and adjacent buildings' at Pant-y-Castell, Maesybont, with annotations indicating position of photographer whilst conducting photographic survey. Produced by Mark Waghorn on 19th June 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSurvey plan of 'ale and pail barn,' at Pant-y-Castell, Maesybont, with annotations indicating position of photographer whilst conducting photographic survey. Produced by Mark Waghorn on 19th June 2019.