West Hook Farm

Cyfeirnod MapSM70NE
CymunedMarloes and St Bride's
Math O SafleFFERM
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
West Hook Farm is situated approximately 1.75 miles west of Marloes, near Skomer Island. According to Cadw, the farmhouse is of the late nineteenth or early twentieth century, but it incorporated a 'much older, possibly 17th century massive external chimneystack.' From the 16th century to 1802, West Hook and its neighbour, East Hook, were owned by 'the Runwa family, also called Runwae. Both farms were tenanted in 1786. West Hook was sold to the Philipps family. The Tithe Map of 1845 shows a holding of 107 acres (43 hectares)owned by William Philipps of St Brides Castle and occupied by Thomas Warlow.'
Cadw describe the house as being built of 'whitewashed rubble stone with grouted renewed roof and end stacks, brick to right, massive external stack possibly 17th century to left. Two-storey east front with 4-pane sashes, two over centre porch, one-window range each side. Gabled porch with south side entry. One of the windows over is said to be recently inserted. Ground floor openings have brick heads and sills. Lean-to rear. Outbuilding on N end. End chimney is exceptionally large, rendered and whitewashed, roughly square at base battered in on all 3 sides to short roughly square shaft.'
It is Grade II listed because of 'the regional character of this farmhouse which retains a massive external chimneybreast, a feature special to the region.'
The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1875, shows two fairly large rectangular buildings, one to the south orientated east to west, and one to the east orientated north west to south east. In addition, a smaller rectangular building is visible to the west. By the time the second edition of the 25inch OS maps is published in 1908, more buildings have been added to the farm, forming the yard that is still visible in modern aerial photography. Modern aerial photography also reveals additional agricultural sheds with corrugated iron roofs (notably to the south west of the original farmyard), and it seems that the farm has diversified and a portion of the fields has been converted into a camp site.

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 6th January 2020