St Mary and St Nicholas' Church, Beaumaris

Cyfeirnod MapSH67NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedBeaumaris
Disgrifiad

Saints Mary and Nicolas' church, was built around 1330 to serve the borough of Beamaris. It comprises a fourteenth century aisled nave and four-stage west tower with battlemented parapet, a chancel built circa 1500, and a north vestry and south porch which are probably nineteenth century. The upper section of the tower was remodelled in the early nineteenth century. The roofs have been renewed, although some original carved bosses remain.

The church retains some 14th century detail in the nave and chancel, including the chancel arch, and five round windows with quatrefoiled cusping on the south side of the clerestorey. There are sixteenth century chancel stalls and the coffin and lid of Princess Joan, daughter of King John. There are wallpaintings in the form of a painted piscinae in both the north and south aisle chapels which retain slight traces of colour in the recesses. An alabaster tomb has traces of red paint in the lion's mane. The misericords are late fifteenth to early sixteenth century, though eight of them are 1902 replacements.