St Celynin's New Church, Llangelynin, Conwy Valley

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedHenryd
Disgrifiad
St Celynin's New Church is located on the east side of a lane, about a mile south of Henryd and about half a mile south-west of the B5106 on the way to Rowen. It is set in a subrectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. The church was originally a late Georgian church built to replace the old church (NPRN 43710), and remodelled in a simple lancet Gothic style in 1840 to designs of Thomas Jones of Chester. The interior was re-ordered in 1903 by H.L.North of Llanfairfechan. It is of rubble construction with dressed quoins, surrounds and string-courses (even around the arched and chamfered lancets), and a shallow-pitched slate roof, feathered out slightly at the eaves. It consists of five-bay continuous nave and chancel with symmetrical sides and with small, centrally-placed, gabled vestries, brick west doorway, and squat west tower. The latter is three storeys turning octagonal with stepped, triangular facets over simple first-floor lancets with linked cornice and hoodmoulds. The original design had a tall stone spire without the parapet. The vestries are flanked by two large chamfered lancets on each side. There are three lancets to the east end, the string-course stepped-up at this point. The interior is very simple with shallow timber roof trusses, alternately with side braced collars and metal tie-rods, and tapered king posts. Re-ordering in 1903 saw the replacement of box pews and paired pulpits with benches, and provision of a ceremonial raised altar. Stained glass is by Jones & Willis of London, Birmingham & Liverpool.