Submerged Forest, Tywyn;Towyn

Cyfeirnod MapSN59NE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedTywyn
Math O SafleCOEDWIG FODDEDIG
CyfnodNeolithig
Disgrifiad
The exposure of peat, tree boles and trunks can sometimes extend for over1km of the foreshore to the north and south of the Afon Dyffryn-gwyn. The exposure to the north is more fragmentary than that to the south. Another noted difference is that the northern exposure is thinner in depth and full of fallen trees, whilst that to the south appears tree-free. The exposures are usually hidden under sand and shingle and only exposed after extreme wave movement. The peat beds run back under the shingle bank and may continue under the Penllyn marshes to the east.The peat is cut with later square and rectangular trenches (NPRN 411870) which are the result of peat-cutting for fuel.