Mount Pleasant, Goginan

Cyfeirnod MapSN68SE
CymunedMelindwr
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad
Mount Pleasant is a typical Georgian style house, built in the mid-nineteenth century, possibly for a manager of the nearby Goginan lead mine (NPRN 33875). It is a detached house of painted stucco with a slate eaved roof, overhanging at the verges, and corniced brick end stacks. The front of the house has two storeys, while the rear has four, due to the steep slope. The property is entered via a six panel door with overlight under a timber Roman Doric columned porch. The windows are primarily twelve-pane sashes, with several elongated eighteen-pane sash windows to the rear. To the front of the property are wrought iron railings, with an arched decorative single gate with slate uprights, and double vehicular entrance gates with rebuilt rubble stone piers.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 February 2009