Blaenavon High Level Railway Station, Blaenavon

Cyfeirnod MapSO20NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedBlaenavon
Math O SafleGORSAF REILFFORDD
Disgrifiad
The Blaenavon Branch (nprn 67497) of the London and North Western Railway, constructed across the heads of the south Wales valleys, was opened in 1869 from Brynmawr to Blaenavon. The station was known as 'High Level' Station to distinguish it from the earlier 'Low Level' station on the Monmouthshire Railway & Canal Company line. Passenger services on the line ceased in 1941.
The station is double tracked with platforms on each side. The north platform is approximately 50m long and has a coursed, rock-faced stone wall 0.8m high which retains some of its original copings, but the surface is mostly covered with grass. The south platform is less well preserved and only footings remain. A single track remained in situ in 2002, when retaining walls (nprn 67567) and the base of a water crane (nprn 67566) were also noted.
RCAHMW, 09 February 2009.