CWM HOLDFAST, CAIRN;ARHOSFA'R GARREG-LWYD BARROW

Cyfeirnod Map SN72NE

Hen Sir Caerfyrddin

Cymuned Llanddeusant

Math o Safle CRUG CRWN

Cyfnod Yr Oes Efydd

Disgrifiad o´r Safle 1.A round cairn is located on the spine of a low ridge (E-W),some 165m W of the bank of a nearby Roman Camp. The ground falls away gently to the N and W, more steeply to the S.
The cairn is a turf-covered stony mound measuring 11.5m in diameter and 1m high on the S, 0.6m high elsewhere. Material has been removed from the N side of the mound, and elsewhere it is pock-marked with shallow indentations.
David Leighton, RCAHMW, 12 October 2004

2. Remains of a burial monument, probably dating to the Bronze Age, situated in open moorland on the west-facing slopes of Arhosfa'r Garreg-lwyd, at the head of the valley containing the Afon Llechach. The grass covered barrow is circular on plan and measures about 11.5m in diameter and up to 1m in height.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. 12/10/2004 RCAHMW/FF