Garden Features at Newton Farm, Brecon

Cyfeirnod MapSO02NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedBrecon
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
1. The form of this garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Brecknockshire XXVII, sheet 16 (1904). Its form suggests it likely to be formal and contemporary with the 17th century house, and it has been suggested that earthworks are detectable on aerial photographs, though these have not so far been specified.

C.S.Briggs 01 12.05

2. Garden features associated with Newton House (NPRN 25940).
In 1698 the house was said to be 'surrounded like a castle with inward and outward courts both enclosed with strong embattled walls'. Something of this arrangement may be preserved in the layout depicted on early editions of OS County series (Brecknock. XXVII.16 1889, 1904). Both large and small enclosures are shown about the house. The farmyard to the south-east (NPRN 21234) might also preserve something of the early arrangements.