Carreg Samson Burial Chamber

Cyfeirnod MapSM83SW
CymunedMathry
Math O SafleBEDDROD SIAMBR
CyfnodNeolithig

1. Cadw SAM No.=PE036
2. A burial chamber consisting of a capstone, 4.7m by 2.7m and 1.0m thick, resting on 3 of 6 stones, 1.1m-2.2m high, defining a chamber. Excavation in 1968, revealed four additional stone-holes, one having supported a further chamber stone, the others indicating a possible passage leading off to the NW. Scant traces of a covering cairn were found to the S and it was shown that the monument had been raised over an amorphous pit, at least 5.25m by 8.0m and 0.8m deep, filled with clay and stones. Finds included a small quantity of burnt bone, probably human, pottery and flints, the last of which may have been residual or curated.
(source OS495 card; SM83SW9)

J.Wiles 14.05.2002

3. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 16th July 2013 recorded cropmarks of a large circular enclosure or large ring-ditch (NPRN 419626). approx. 500m south of Carreg Samson burial chamber.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013

4. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 25th July 2014 revealed a pit cluster some 260m south-west of the chamber tomb at Longhouse (NPRN 420299).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 29th July 2014

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheetPGS - RCAHMW Photogrammetry CollectionMetadata associated with photogrammetric survey of Carreg Samson, Abercastle, Pembrokeshire, produced by Dr Julian Whitewright of RCAHMW, June-July 2023. Includes raw data, point cloud, model, metadata and technical documentation.