DERRY-ORMOND MANSION, HOUSE SITE, BETWS BLEDRWS

Cyfeirnod Map SN55SE

Hen Sir Ceredigion

Cymuned Llangybi (Ceredigion)

Math o Safle ANNEDD

Dosbarth Cyffredinol DOMESTIG

Cyfnod Ôl-Ganoloesol

Disgrifiad o´r Safle Derry-Ormond Mansion is situated within former landscaped parkland, constituing land within the registered park boundary (REF NO PGW (Dy) 48(CER)). Derry-Ormond Tower (NPRN 23024) is thought to have been erected by John Jones Esq. of the Derry-Ormond estate. Around 1845 the land on which the tower stands was common land, but by the 1870s the land had become part of the estate.

The house was a two to three storey country mansion, built onto a long terrace. It had a mainly hipped roof and a number of rendered chimney stacks. A number of broken pediments were present; one to the south, two to the west and three to the east. Each tympanum had a Diocletian window. The east had a balustrade portico, whilst west had a balustrade balcony acting as a porch, across the whole of the west elevation. The north elevation was plain. A conservatory lay to the side of the west elevation. The windows were two-paned sashes all with shutters except the north elevation. The house was demolished in the 1950s.

RCAHMW, 16 October 2013