Porthamel; Great Porthaml Gatehouse

CommunityTalgarth
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Gate tower small mansion, said to have been erected in 1536. ex NMR index cards.
Late 15th century two storey medieval domestic gatehouse. 2000.01.06.RCAHMW/SLE

Red sandstone with slate roof. Wide 4-centred arches with hood moulding. Crenellated parapet; pyramidal roof behind C19 timber gates. Carved gargoyles. Inside the walls are rendered, and the vaulted ceiling is carried on ogee and hollow chamfered ribs.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)
J Hill 09.10.2003
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionReport of Historic Building Recording for Great Porthamel Gatehouse, carried out by Richard Hayman, April 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionGreat Porthamel Gatehouse - elevation drawings, produced by Midland Survey Ltd., June 2019. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Great Porthamel Gatehouse, carried out by Richard Hayman in 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionGreat Porthamel Gatehouse - section drawings, produced by Midland Survey Ltd., June 2019. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Great Porthamel Gatehouse, carried out by Richard Hayman in 2021.
application/pdfRichard Hayman CollectionGreat Porthamel Gatehouse - floor plans, produced by Midland Survey Ltd., June 2019. Produced as part of Historic Building Recording for Great Porthamel Gatehouse, carried out by Richard Hayman in 2021.