Cnewr

CommunityCray
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Cnewr was constructed in 1821 originally as both a farm and a depot for the Brecon Forest Tramroad. The farm was a centre for sheep farming in the newly enclosed forest. The quadrangular plan was similar to two other contemporary model farms of Belfont and Forest Lodge. On the entrance arch there is a carved tramroad wheel with the initial 'JC' for the builder, John Christie. The houses on either side may have been for the agricultural and tramroad managers. On other sides there was a lime store, stables and wool store.

Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds (1989) 'A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region' Association for Industrial Archaeology.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 13 October 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2016/530 entitled 'Cnewr 1, Sennybridge, Powys Watching Brief Report Planning Application Number: 14/11127/FUL (Brecon Beacons)' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2016.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2016/529 entitled 'Cnewr X, Sennybridge, Powys Watching Brief Report Planning Application Number: 14/10606/FUL (Brecon Beacons)' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2016.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2016/529 entitled 'Cnewr X, Sennybridge, Powys Watching Brief Report Planning Application Number: 14/10606/FUL (Brecon Beacons)' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2016.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2016/530 entitled 'Cnewr 1, Sennybridge, Powys Watching Brief Report Planning Application Number: 14/11127/FUL (Brecon Beacons)' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, November 2016.