Penley Hall, Garden, Penley

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMaelor South
Associated with: Penley Hall (Nprn36106) and Penley Hall, moat (Nprn307189).

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Flintshire XXV, sheet 3 (1899). Its main elements on that map include include greenhouses, parkland, ponds, relict hedgelines, kitchen garden, terrace, woodland, carriage drive, orchard and contrived antiquity. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 17th August 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT project 2289: report no. 1578 entitled 'Land a Penley Hall, Wrexham. Heritage impact assessment' prepared by Nigel Jones, 2018.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT project 2289: report no. 1579 entitled 'Land a Penley Hall, Wrexham (LDP Application). Heritage impact assessment' prepared by Will Logan and Nigel Jones, 2018.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT project 2289: report no. 1603 entitled 'Land a Penley Hall, Wrexham (Outline Planning Application). Heritage impact assessment' prepared by Will Logan and Nigel Jones, 2018.