Bryngwylan

CommunityLlangernyw
Description
1. A 2-storey, 16th century house with later alterations. Roughcast stone with slate roof. Beamed ceiling. Dated 1589. Slit window to stair.

2. The house was planned in three units. The hall and inner room are little altered and the outer room has been largely rebuilt and extended. The first floor is largely modernised. The ceiling over the hall is framed three ways and finished with plain chamfers and stops. The tall square chimney, slit window, and a rebated doorway to the passage are the only original features remaining.
(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SH86NE, from notes by Peter Smith)
J Hill 23/06/2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Bryngwylan, produced as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2012/14 relating to the tree-ring dating of Bryngwylan, Llangernyw, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, May 2012, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.