Hafan;Ty Cerrig, Cerrig Street, Llanfwrog, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Description
Late 17th to 18th century, long single storey range of irregular rough hewn painted rubble. Thatched, very tall central stone chimney. Smaller later range abuts alongside, of no interest (Ty Cerrig).
(Source: Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978)
A cruck framed hall-house originally half-timbered, but the walls later encased in stone. The crucks are windbraced, and very heavily smoke blackened. The spacing of the bays does not conform to the common house bay patterns, as far as can be discovered. In the sixteenth - seventeenth century a fireplace was inserted into the hall blocking what must have been the passage creating a lobby entry, the passage being at the uphill end of a sloping site. Against this fireplace a later fireplace was added backing on to it. Over the first fireplace is a characteristic tall square Denbighshire-style chimney. No upper floor was ever added, but the 'hall' was ceiled. The exceptionally heavy smoke blackening over the outer room suggests some sort of industrial use, possibly a blacksmith's shop.
(Source: notes in RCAHMW site file Denbighs Domestic, SJ15NW, by P.Smith, 1979)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 30 September 2005.

[Additional description:]

A remarkably complete cottage- farmhouse of late-medieval origin. The late-medieval house was cruckframed with full crucks defining four bays. The cruck-trusses are windbraced and heavily smoke-blackened, especially at the lower end. Analysis of the crucks suggests that the house was a peasant hallhouse, i.e. the arrangement of the bays was outer room, passage, single-bayed hall, inner room. The back of the cruck blade (T3) indicates that Ty-cerrig was originally timber framed. The name Ty-cerrig refers to the siting of the house on a rocky outcrop rather than its original construction.
In a second phase a fireplace was inserted in the wide passage bay, latterly adapted as a back-to-back fireplace. The timber walls were replaced in stone and a lobby-entrance plan created. The house remained essentially single-storeyed with a tall Denbighshire chimney and was latterly thatched. (R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/APRIL 2011)

[Additional:]
Tree-ring dating commissioned by North West wales tree-ring dating project in partnership with RCAHMW in 2010. Three purlins and four crucks were sampled.Three of the dated timbers retained complete sapwood. One cruck was found to have been felled in the spring of 1500, whilst a front lower purlin was felled in the spring of the following year, 1501. The front upper purlin dated to the winter of 1500/01, and as the rear upper purlin from the same bay was found to have originated from the same parent tree, then it has been possible to ascribe the same felling date to this timber as well. Another cruck had no sapwood surviving, but a felling date range of 1483-1513, which is entirely consistent with the 1500 and 1501 felling dates. This clustering of dated would suggest that Ty Cerrig was most likely constructed during 1501. Full report available in NMRW. NJR 08/04/2011

[ADDITIONAL:] TREE-RING DATING REPORTED IN VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE 42 (2011):

x. LLANFWROG, Ty-cerrig (SJ 114 576) Felling dates: Spring 1500, Winter 1500/1501, and Spring 1501
Purlins 1500(6?C), (15C), 1499(20); Crucks (2/4) 1499(24?C), 1472(H/S). Site Master 1404-1500 DENBY7x (t = 7.4 DITTON5; 6.8 LLWYN; 6.4 ANGLESY1).
Ty-cerrig is a remarkably complete farmhouse of late-medieval origin. The house was cruck framed with full crucks defining four bays. The cruck trusses are windbraced and heavily smoke-blackened, especially at the lower end. Analysis of the crucks suggests that the house was a peasant hallhouse, i.e. the arrangement of the bays was outer room, passage, single-bayed hall, and inner room. The back of the most accessible cruck blade (Truss 3) shows that Ty-cerrig was originally timber framed. The name Ty-cerrig (`stone house?) must therefore refer to the siting of the house on a rocky outcrop. In a second phase a fireplace was inserted in the wide passage bay, latterly adapted as a back-to-back fireplace. The timber walls were replaced in stone and a lobby-entrance plan created. The house remained essentially single-storeyed with a tall Denbighshire chimney and was latterly thatched. Tree-ring dating commissioned by NWWDP in partnership with RCAHMW. (R.F.SUGGETT/RCAHMW/JULY 2011)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionReport number 2011-003c for Ty Cerrig Llanfwrog produced by Ric Taylor, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report 2011/01 entitled The tree-ring dating of Ty Cerrig, Llanfwrog, Denbighshire commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Partneriaethau Dendrocronoleg. Dendrochronolgy Partnerships, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2011.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Ty Cerrig, researched by Barr, Barr and Lyne as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record relating to Ty Cerrig, Llanfwrog, produced by Ric Tyler, June 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.