Bron Goronwy

CommunityFfestiniog
[summary:] 2 unit, type A [Snowdonian plan], later byre added.

[Additional:] Bron Goronwy is a storeyed Snowdonian house of classic type which, although externally modernised, retains many distinctive regional features. There is a fully-screened cross-passage (cf. Bryn-yr-odyn) with twin outer rooms. The blocked cross-passage doorway visible in the attached agricultural range has a door-head of voussoirs. The hall retains a large gable-end fireplace with (later) fireplace stair alongside with stair light. The first floor has two intercommunicating chambers divided by a closed truss between open collar-beam trusses with raking struts. The principal (inner) chamber has a gable-end fireplace. Planned by RCAHMW and published in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, p. 175, fig. 82f. (RFS/RCAHMW/APRIL 2011)

Tree-ring dating commissioned by North-West Wales tree-ring dating project in partnership with RCAHMW in 2010. A total of ten timbers were sampled in this building. One timber showed several growth depressions and could not be dated. Of the remaining nine series, one ? a collar ? was found to have been from a tree felled in summer 1477, whilst all the other roof timbers, and the top plate of a ground-floor screen appear to form a single group of timbers, most likely felled at the same time. Only one timber retained complete sapwood, and was found to have been from a tree felled in winter 1530/31. It seems likely therefore that construction took place in 1531, or within a year or two after this date. Full report available in NMRW. (NJR, 07/04/2011)

[Additional: Tree-ring dating reported in Vernacular Architecture 42 (2011). (RFS/RCAHMW/APRIL 2011)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) Reconstructed ground-floor plan; (b) passage partition & principal chamber at section A-A of Brongoronwy house, Ffestiniog. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 166, fig. 5.7.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionEAS Client report no 2011/07 relating to Bron Goronwy, Ffestiniog, produced by I.P. Brooks of Engineering Archaeological Services, as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Bron Goronwy, Ffestiniog, researched by Dinah Pickard, March 2012, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report 2011/6 entitled The Tree-ring dating of Bron Goronwy, Cwm Cynfal commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.