Blaentwrog, Cropmark Enclosure

CommunityBeulah
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodRoman
Description
The cropmarks at Blaenwrog consist of a sharp-angled, sub-rectangular, ditched enclosure, 56m NW-SE by 54m, apparently having a south-west facing entrance; set on a relatively level ridge-top summit area, the ground falling sharply away to the north-east.

RCAHMW AP895051/14; 965078/51-2; 965113/46

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2015/447 entitled 'Land Adjacent to Ty Newydd, Beulah, Ceredigion Watching Brief' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, December 2015. Planning application no. A140607
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionReport on a Strip, Map and Sample on land adjacent to Talywern, Ponthirwaun (on the site of Blaentwrog Enclosure), produced by ArchaeoDomus in 2018. Project No. AD047.