Custom House, Custom House Street, East Canal Wharf, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteCUSTOM HOUSE
Description
The original Custon House dates from 1798 and marks the point where the Sea Pound (nprn 400534) of the Glamorganshire Canal (nprn 34425) gave way to the narrow canal. The building was extended or rebuilt in 1845 and extended along Custom House Street in 1865. It is a two storey Italianate-style stuccoed building on a corner site overlooking the Glamorganshire Canal (now a road). The main west facade is of two storeys plus attic, with five bays; there is a modern hipped Mansard roof and a chimney at each corner. The building was converted between 1901 and 1920 for use as a Labour Exchange and further alterations and extension to the east were made in 1983-5. It is currently (November 2009) disused and derelict, as is the adjacent 1890 York Hotel (nprn 415001); both are awaiting possible redevelopment.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 18 November 2009.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing register & issue
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 116 demolition, 1st floor
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 115 demolition, basement
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionBuilding Survey and Photographic Record of Custom House, Cardiff, produced by Turley Heritage, July 2018, Volume 1 Written Account.
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionBuilding Survey and Photographic Record of Custom House, Cardiff, produced by Turley Heritage, July 2018, Volume 2 Photographic Record.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - proposed view from Custom House
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 119 demolition sections A
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 118 demolition, elevation
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAmended plans - drawing 117 demolition, 2nd floor