Temple Lead Mine

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
Temple Lead Mine is a small mine situated in the western bank Rheidol Gorge just north of Parson's Bridge. A rock cut platform houses the buddles and the hoppers. The mine is known to have been working in 1887, otherwise working times are unknown. The site consists of two main areas linked by a former tramway.

The northern area has a wheelpit and foundations for a winder (NPRN 33903 at SN74917919), set beside the entrance to a deep adit. Close by is a shaft and two further levels. The southern area has the remains of the dressing floors (NPRN 33902 at SN74867927) with another wheelpit, the traces of a third and remains of a buddle. An inclined plane formerly ran up the adjacent hillside. The waterwheels were served by a leat about 1200m long, leading in from the north.