Glanbechan Factory;Crescent Mill;Crescent Street Mill;Jones's Wool Warehouse, Crescent Street and Union Street, Penygloddfa, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
A former woollen factory, known as the Glanbechan Factory and later the Crescent (or Crescent Street) Mill, stood on the corner of Union Street and Crescent Street in Penygloddfa (nprn 400005), Newtown's woollen district. The building was occupied by T and J H Jones (who also occupied the Union Factory [nprn 41078] in Union Street) and was latterly in use as a wool warehouse. The building burned down in 1938 and only stone footings and the ground floor red-brick wall facing Union Street remain.
Sources: Newtown The Second Selection (Archive Photographs Series), Newtown Local History Group, Chalford, 1998; p.10; David Pugh, Newtown.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 22 June 2010.