Dwyran Village

CommunityRhosyr
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodUnknown
Description
The village of Dwyran is situated about 6 miles south east of Llanfair PG, on the Isle of Anglesey. At one stage it was home to two chapels - Dwyran Methodists (NPRN 8788) and Dwyran Independents (NPRN 8785), although a Post Office later occupied the space where the Independent Chapel once stood. There is also a church - St. Ceinwen's (NPRN 202) - approximately half a mile west of the village centre.
RCAHMW 16th July 2018.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an Archaeological Assessment for a proposed flood risk management scheme at Dwyran, Ynys Môn. Carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Report no: 1620. Project No: G2706. Produced in 2022.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of an Archaeological Watching Brief for a proposed flood risk management scheme at Dwyran, Ynys Môn. Carried out by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Report no: 1636. Project No: G2706. Produced in 2022.