Llan-y-Nant Farm, Trellech Grange

CommunityLlanishen
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description

Farm developed within the bounds of Tintern Abbey's historic Trellech Grange. Outbuildings include a barn complex to the west of the farmhouse, featuring a stone-built threshing barn of probable early 18th century date. A later two story, stone-built cow house, also of probable 18th century date, was added to the northern side of the barn, and a small annexe was added to the eastern side later still. The complex fell into a state of dereliction in the later 20th century, and the barn and annexe are now largely roofless.

Information from Trysor Report 2020/746

Gareth Edwards, 17/08/2023

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveFinished report from a building recording of a former barn at Llan-y-Nant, Llanishen, Trellech Grange, carried out by Trysor, 04-2021, Trysor Project No 2020/746.