Dolgarrog Hydro-Electric Power Station

CommunityDolgarrog
Type Of SiteHYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION
Description
The idea for an aluminium smelter in Dolgarrog (see nprn 406498) using hydro-electric power was first conceived in 1895. Currently, generator sets are numbered 2,3,4 & 5; all are Francis turbines manufactured by Weir, Weir, Boving & Gilkes respectively, with alternators by GEC-Alsthom (Nos. 2,3 & 5) and Peebles (No. 4).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 27 April 1996.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport No: 978 entitled: Dolgarrog Hydro-Electric Works: Report on an Archaeological Watching Brief on Ground Investigation Programme - written by Jane Kenney in May 2011.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport No: 928 entitled: Dolgarrog Hydro-Electric Works: Archaeological Assessment - written by Robert Evans and Jane Kenney in Apr 2011.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport No: 975 entitled: Dolgarrog Hydro-Electric Pipeline: Archaeological Assessment of Access Routes - written by Jane Kenney in Sep 2011.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport No: 900 entitled: Dolgarrog Hydro-Electric Works: Archaeological Assessment - written by Robert Evans in Nov 2010.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport No: 1114 entitled: Low Head Hydro-Electric Pipeline Replacement Project, Dolgarrog: Archaeological Survey and Recording Report - written by Dave McNicol in Mar 2013.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport No: 1145 entitled: Low Head Hydro-Electric Pipeline Replacement Project, Dolgarrog: Report on Archaeological Works - written by Dave McNicol in Nov 2013 (revised May 2014).
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport No: 1089 entitled: Low Head Hydro-Electric Pipeline Replacement, Dolgarrog: Archaeological Evaluation Trenching - written by Ken Owen and Jane Kenney in Nov 2012.