Vaynor Farm; Faenor, Bethesda

Cyfeirnod MapSN01NE
CymunedLlawhaden
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Vaynor, Bethesda, is two storeys plus an attic, built of rubble masonry, with a slate pitched roof, 19th century brick end-chimneys and one similar mid-chimney. It has a 6 window front at first storey level, slightly irregularly spaced with two at the left, three centrally, one at the right. The ground floor has three windows plus two more blocked apertures. The windows at first storey are a little larger than those in the ground storey. The doorway is a notable feature, in line with the fourth upper window it has Corinthian columns and a broken round pediment, with Skyrme arms in the break and flat fluted pilasters. The door has panelled double lock rails and six other panels, the top ones glazed. There is internally an 18th century stair and panelling.

PE/Domestic/SN01NE from Cadw.
CHN 24/11/2004

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2014/382 entitled 'Vaynor Farm, Bethesda, Pembrokeshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, May 2014.
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Vaynor Farm, Llawhaden.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2014/382 entitled 'Vaynor Farm, Bethesda, Pembrokeshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, May 2014.