Plas Llanedwen

Cyfeirnod MapSH56NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanddaniel Fab
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Plas Llanedwen is a probably seventeenth century house that has been enclosed within Plas Newydd Park (NPRN 265416), after which, in the early nineteenth century, it was extended and remodelled in a Gothick style. It is thought to have been the Plas Newydd gardener's house in 1878. The walled gardens lie to the north (NPRN 15826, 15828).
The house faces north-west where it presents a six bay facade, the two southern bays having been added when the house was Gothicked, the windows modified and the crenelated parapet added. The original house has a central passage with rooms to either side. Its walls are of stone rubble on a boulder foundation. It has an added two storey kitchen wing at the rear with a massive gable end chimney stack. A further single storey wing with attics has been added to this.