Garn-Llwyd Farmhouse

Cyfeirnod MapST07SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlancarfan
Math O SafleFFERMDY
Disgrifiad
The house consists of two ranges. The NE range contained the original fifteenth century first floor hall which was extended by a two storey wing to the SW of the hall in the seventeenth century. The medieval two storey tower was formerly located at the junction of the two ranges and is now only evidenced by floor plan. A later small two storey cell was added to the NE of the hall range in the eighteenth century and the tower removed with the creation of further ancillary room/entrance hall attached to the kitchen range at the junction with the former medieval hall.

The elevations are of rendered limestone rubble with Sutton dressings, and the pitched roof is slate clad. The house has a number of notable features including an exceptional corbel table which bisects the attic storey with a single cusped light, a series of four single light square headed, plain chamfered stairlight windows, a stone mullion and transomed window of early seveneteenth century form with hoodmould and square label stops and an exceptionally fine fifteenth century arch-braced roof with moulded principals and collar beam.

It is listed grade II* as an important Glamorganshire house with medieval origins and retaining good interiors including the remains of an exceptional C15 roof.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings , NJR 17/11/2010