Morris Castle

Cyfeirnod MapSS69NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedLandore
Math O SafleTAI’R GWEITHWYR
Disgrifiad
Morris Castle is an early multi-storey block of workers' housing (comprising twenty-four apartments), built between 1768 and 1775 by the coal magnate, John Morris, to house some of the colliers who worked at Treboeth Level. The castle was constructed on high ground on Cnap-llwyd common. The block is built of local sandstone and embellished with string courses of copper slag and some brick work.

The building originally consisted of four square corner towers, connected by lower ranges to form a quadrangle. Each tower contained a basement and two storeys. It is likely that twenty-four families lived in the castle and it was still occupied in 1814. By 1880 the castle was abandoned and it was in ruins.