Penllergaer House; Penllergare

Cyfeirnod MapSS69NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedPenllergaer
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad

Penllegare was a two-storey mansion owned by the Llewelyn family. It was the home of the pioneer photographer John Dillwyn Llewelyn, whose observatory is still standing. An extension was added to the house in 1836 which included exterior canted bow windows and a conservatory was added. The house had an imposing 5-bay porch with balcony and verandah above. During the second World War the mansion was occupied by American troops. After the war the house was leased to the Bible College of Wales. The house was destroyed in an exercise by the Territorial Army (Royal Engineers) in 1961. A modern office block, now owned by the City and County of Swansea, has been built on the site.

References: The Penllergare Trust; early postcards, dated c.1905.
RCAHMW, 2009.

And see NPRN 232123
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the lower lake and waterfall at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about Penllergare quarry.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about Cadle Mill and village at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the river walk at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the flower garden at Penllergare Mansion.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about Nydfwch track at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about Nydfwch at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the Orchid house at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about a boat house on the Eastern shore of the lower lake at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the upper lodge at the Penllergare Estate.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the weaver's lodge or middle lodge at the Penllergare Estate.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about Penllergare Mansion.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the upper lake and waterfall at the Penllergare Estate.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the lower lake boat house at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the footbridge at the end of the upper lake at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the steps at the end of the upper lake at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the lower lodge at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the observatory at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the Eastern Woodland path at Penllergare.
application/mswordPCA - Penllergare Cultural, Archaeological and Historic LandscapeDigital copy of a research piece about the terraced woodland garden at Penllergare.