St Mary's Church, Ambleston

Cyfeirnod MapSN02NW
CymunedAmbleston
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Mary's Church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard with roads on all sides. The church was first mentioned in documents of 1110, when it was granted to Gloucester Abbey. It was granted to Slebech Commandery in 1152?1156. The church was a parish church in the post-conquest period and formerly had two chapelries at Rinaston and Woodstock. At the dissolution the church, as one of the appurtences of Slebech Commandery, fell to Henry VIII. It remained in royal hands.

The church is constructed of limestone rubble. It consists of 2-bayed chancel, wider 2-bayed nave, 2-storey west tower and below-ground boiler house. The core plan of the church is medieval, but little work of medieval character has survived, with the possible exceptions of the chancel arch and a re-used lancet surround. The limestone font dates to the 12th?13th century and has a square bowl, cylindrical stem and square base. The nave and chancel are thought to date to the 13th or 14th century. The tower's lower storey is thought to be 16th century, but its belfry was entirely rebuilt in 1779. The church was restored in 1833, at which time the limestone font was apparently sold by public auction (in 1904 it was found at nearby Wallis Farm, where the bowl was in use as a pig trough and the stem as a cheese press, and returned to the church). The present window surrounds are thought to date to the later 19th century. The church was again restored in 1906 to the specifications of Hugh J. Protheroe Thomas, Haverfordwest. All existing openings were retained, new fabric being limited to the wall heads. The chancel and nave were reroofed in softwood and the walls entirely replastered. The church was reseated in oak. The chancel was refitted in the 1960s and the church was extensively repointed in the later 20th century.