Hay Union Workhouse (Cockcroft House)

Cyfeirnod MapSO24SW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedHay
Math O SafleWYRCWS
Disgrifiad
Hay Union Workhouse was built in 1837 for the Hay Poor Law Union. It was laid out on a grid-iron plan with transverse and axial ranges springing from a three storey octagonal hub. The main range faces west. It is a two storey, eight bay, classical block with extentions to either side. The slightly advanced central two bays rise to a pediment. The ranges meeting at the hub have two storeys, except for that to the east or rear, which has a single storey with dormer vents. The walls are of coursed rubble and there are hipped slate roofs. The building is now modified and otherwise altered as residential properties.

The workhouse is depicted on OS County series mapping (Brecknock. XVII.12 1889); set in close proximity to Gwynn's and Harley's Almshouses (Nprn25589).

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7413)

Photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 2nd Sept 2005, image ref: AP_2005_1813.