Bryncaerau Castle, now Parc Howard Museum

Cyfeirnod MapSN50SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlanelli
Disgrifiad
Parc Howard Museum is housed in a grand Italianate mansion built in 1885 and previously known as Bryncaerau Castle. It replaced an earlier house, Bryn-y-caerau, depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. LVIII.3 1880) and may incorporate something of its fabric. Both houses stood within elaborate grounds with scattered tree planting in the adjacent fields giving a park-like setting (see NPRN 266198). The house was donated to Llanelli in 1912 along with the land for Parc Howard (NPRN 125271).
This is an elaborate two storey Italianate villa of Bath stone with a tall belvedere tower rising at the rear. All except the rear elevation are symmetrical with square headed windows on the ground floor and arched windows above. There are low pitched slate roofs behind ballustraded parapets with urn finials.The house faces south-east overlooking the former grounds, with a central three arched porte cochere or carriage porch. The side elevations have projecting bays.
The service range is similar, but simpler. At the rear was kitchen gardens or orchards, set about with glasshouses, with stables and coachhouse beyond.
The house retains many original internal features.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (11907)