Dr. Pierce Memorial Hall;Theatr Twm O'r Nant, Denbigh

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedDenbigh
Math O SafleTHEATR
Disgrifiad
Close to the Memorial Garden, on Station Road is the Dr Evan Pierce Memorial Hall, which was built in c.1890 to the memory of the Doctors mother at his expense. Built in Late Victorian Classical Style from brick the main elevations are rendered with stuccoed plaster to the quoins. It has a symmetrical facade and central entranceway which sits beneath an advanced portico which is supported on fluted columns with a pediment above that carries Queen Victoria's Royal Coat of Arms. The building cost £2,000 to build in 1890, which would equate to approximately just over £200,000 in today's money.

Late-Victorian single-storey hall in municipal classical style. Of brick construction with rendered main elevations and stucco quoins; hipped slate roof. Five-bay (originally) symmetrical facade with central entrance bay. This has an advanced distyle portico with columns having fluted collars in Adam manner; this section has a heavy dentilated pediment with finely-dentilated and moulded cornice returned onto the main elevations and with surmounting panelled parapet; at the corners are 2 ball finials on pedestals (repeated on the corners of hall). In the pediment is an heraldic carved and polychromed cartouche with the Royal Arms (Queen Victoria). Arched entrance with double doors, each of 5 moulded panels; above the entrance is a circular oculus with archivolt extended from the entrance architrave; projecting keys and imposts. Four tripartite sash windows to the flanking bays, the outer ones in slightly recessed bays; these have large central and narrow flanking sections with moulded cornices carried on outer consoles; panelled architraves with bracketed sills. Above each is a stucco pediment. The window to the far R has been converted into a panelled door in recent years, with its upper section blocked. Two-bay side elevations with windows as before.

Enclosing a square forecourt in front of the building are low limestone rubble walls with dressed copings and simple surmounting railings. The road-facing stretch has a pair of limestone ashlar gate piers to the centre, each with moulded cornice and banded ball finial; similar piers to the R and L corners