Moor Park House

Cyfeirnod MapSO21NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedThe Vale of Grwyney

A picturesque villa thought to have been built in about 1760, but possibly as late as 1800. A substantial house was added on the west in about 1903. Early OS County series mapping (Brecknock. XLII.1 (1887) appears to depict the gardens and grounds that were the villa's essential setting (NPRN 68088).
The villa is a square building almost entirely taken up by large round towers at each corner. These are capped by conical slate roofs between which rise tall chimney stacks. It has two storeys above a basement or podium, and is entered by stairs and a terrace on the east side. It is pebbledashed above a limewashed rubble stone plinth. The kitchen and service rooms are housed in the basement and are entered by a small court beneath the main entrance. The upper floors are connected by a central circular stair with wrought iron balustrades. The reception rooms are on the ground floor, with bedrooms above.
The additional ranges on the west are two storey, classical, structures featuring several semi-circular bays. Their walls are pebbledashed and they have hipped roofs with overhanging eaves.

Sources: Jones and Smith 'Houses of Breconshire IV' in Brycheiniog XII (1966-7), 1-91 [60-1]
CADW Listed Buildings Database (6693)