Bodorgan Terraced Gardens and Grounds, Anglesey

Cyfeirnod MapSH36NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedBodorgan
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

Bodorgan Mansion is located in the south-west of Anglesey, in a magnificent location on rising ground north-west of the Malltraeth inlet and facing south-east overlooking it (nprn 15579). The house with its garden lies within parkland (700172).

The garden features are nineteenth century date. The gardens are unusual in that they are in two parts and do not surround the house. The principal feature is the balustraded terrace, fountain and pool ensemble set before the main south-east elevation. This was constructed in about 1830, the work of Owen Fuller Meyrick, as part of a scheme of improvements.
Three shallow formal terraces with interconnecting steps, descend eastwards, and are enclosed by stone balustrading with supporting walls which separate the terraces from the park on north and east and from the lawn on the south. The narrow upper terrace is gravelled and paved in front of French windows. Central balustrading overlooks a small, formal rectangular pool on the terrace below, flanked gravel and areas of grass. An ornamental fountainIn is set in the back wall. The centre of the lower terrace is grass with gravel walk around the perimeter. The front balustrading curves outwards around bays at each end of the lower walk and in its centre. Tree-grown parkland is a little over a metre below.

To the south is an enclosed rectangular garden with the same balustrading around it and laid out as slightly sunken grass surrounded by gravel and sloping shrub and herbaceous borders. On its west side are two nineteenth-century, classical-style open-fronted loggias used as a summer house and (formerly) an aviary. Close by is a lawn area, similar to the one to the forecourt on the north. To the north-west of the house, west of the stableyard, is another lawn with specimen trees. Between the two areas, is the dovecote and some other buildings (31055), and an area of woodland similar to that of the parkland woods.

Gardens around the house replaced earlier formal gardens dating from the seventeenth century or earlier.

On the east side of the park lie the American Garden (700174) and the kitchen garden (700175).