Camrose House, Garden, Camrose

Cyfeirnod MapSM91NW
CymunedCamrose
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad
1. Compact estate on southern outskirts of Camrose. Well preserved motte with a possible viewing platform adjoining. Walled garden with a mill nearby.

2. It appears that the motte has been used as a viewing platform - 19th cent steps, walls, gateways and crown of yew trees. The walled garden with well preserved high walls is L-shaped to leave the motte in the angle.
(GH WHGT 14 xi 97).

3. Gardens, depicted by OS County series (Pembroke. XXII.14 1889) associated with Camrose House (Nprn305253): the mound (Nprn305253) is recorded elsewhere as a medieval castle motte [though it is most probably a garden viewing platform C.S.B.2005]
Source: RCAHMW AP965015/41; 965043/41-2
J.Wiles 18.03.05

4. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire XXII, sheet 14 (1907). Its main elements on that map include river, conservatory, woodland, walled garden, well, possible viewing platform, terrace and greenhouse.