16 Castle Street, Ruthin

Cyfeirnod MapSJ15NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedRuthin
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
16 Castle Street, Ruthin, forms a pair of similar early 19th century houses with no. 18 (nprn 26946). They are two 2-storey houses plus attics with stuccoed front, pitched slate roofs and brick chimneys. Each house has a 2-gable front with finials and shaped edges. The left hand gable front of number 18 has a doorway on the extreme left and a pedimented doorway on the extreme right. The windows, one to each floor, are centrally set sashes. The right hand gable front has identical windows, except that there are two windows to the ground and first floor. There is no doorway. Number 16 is similar except that it has no doorway to the extreme left of the left hand gable front, and it only has one window, centrally placed, on the first floor of the right hand gable front.

(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SJ15NW Part III)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 28/05/2004.