Bailey Bach Round Cairn and Cist

Cyfeirnod MapSO03NW
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedMerthyr Cynog
Math O SafleCISTFAEN
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
Bailey Bach round cairn and cist consists of a large capstone, which measures c.2.9m long x 1.5m wide x 0.5m thick, supported by two edge-set stones, forming a chamber; which may be interpreted as a possible chambered tomb. The chamber measures c 1.5m long northwest-southeast by 1m wide and up to 0.6m high at its entrance. Along its northern edge, the capstone seems to rest on the ground surface, possibly as intended by the builders of the monument. This monument is situated on a small hillock or local summit rising on the crest of a ridge that runs southwest to northeast across the common. Some sheep scouring has occurred around the stones, which are also surrounded by a low earth bank, which may be the vestigial remains of the mound that would originally have covered the capstone.