Craig-y-Llysiau Prehistoric Settlement Site

Cyfeirnod MapSN86SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlanwrthwl
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
A group of three hut circles (NPRNs 403388, 403390, 403391) and an enclosure (NPRN 403389), comprising a settlement site of prehistoric date, is located at 465m above sea level on Craig y Llysiau, close to the scarp edge of a slope which falls away steeply southwards into the valley of the Rhiwnant. The site components are set in a line over a distance of some 120m. The enclosure, with one hut circle on either side, lies towards the west with the third hut circle located some 60m to the east.

RCAHMW, 9 September 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey autocad plan of Craig Llysiau Prehistoric Settlement, from a GPS survey carried out by David Leighton 08/2005, as part of the RCAHMW programme of detailed survey of scheduling recommendations emerging from Uplands Initiative field project.