Lower Treginnis Burial Chamber Treginnis-Isaf

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SW
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleBEDDROD SIAMBR
CyfnodNeolithig
Disgrifiad
1. A chambered tomb, set in a disturbed area, c.70m E-W by 24m, possibly resulting from quarrying activity.
Two upright stones, 1.1m & 0.8m high, and a broken slab, 2.0m by 1.0m, along with other large stones, are set in a one of a series of hollows.
(source Os495card; SM72SW11)

J.Wiles 12.09.03

2. The tomb commands excellent views of Ramsey Island and Sound to the west, but is set back from a truly coastal position. The upright stones and broken slab of the burial chamber stand at the western end of an oval area of disturbance extending for approx. 60m to the east. The chamber itself does stand on a raised, stony area which could be interpreted as the remains of a Neolithic cairn c. 25m north-south by 14m east-west; a surviving cairn could be expected here. The area of disturbance is unusual, comprising quite shallow scoops and hollows and some loose stones; detailed survey of the disturbed area may indeed yield potential structures such as a long house or enclosure. It is fortunate that the tomb remains have survived the quarrying and wall-building in the vicinity. Visited by T. Driver as part of the CHERISH EU-funded project, 20th June 2019.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 24th June 2019.