Dol Haidd;Dol-Haid;Dolhaidd, Garden, Henllan

Cyfeirnod MapSN34SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedLlangeler
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
In 1980 a small tunnel-like structure was discovered at the bottom of five stone steps. 'A dozen bags of coal would fill it to ground level'. A drainage hole in base points towards a pond some 10m away.
(2.4.1981, A.M. Davies, 6 Wollacott Drive, Caswell Bay, Swansea). from Wiliam, E, (1985) THE ICE -HOUSES OF WALES, an unpublished study Welsh Folk Museum.

A Kitchen garden is shown on the 1905 25 inch plan with gravels paths. It is double walled on N and S, with two frames. There was a gardener's cottage on the outside of the E wall.

The entire estate was visited and described by A.J.Parkinson in 1985.

Sales Particulars of 1982 describe a Gardener's cottate adjacent to the walled garden, requiring full modernisation and repairs. The gardens and grounds of 2.34 acres accommodate house and outbuildings...within well-maintained level grounds. lawns surround the house, together with mature trees, numerous shrubs, flower beds and borders. Excellect, level, highly productive and well maintained walled Kitchen Garden (3/4 acre) with numerous vegetable areas. Fruit trees, soft Fruit area.

Sales Particulars of 1996 suggest that the cottage garden had been recently renovated. The walled garden is suggested as a useful environment for growing - and this might indicate that it is no longer in use.

C.S.Briggs 04.04.01

The garden appears on the First Edition OS 25 inch plan, where the kitchen garden is bifurcated by the gravel paths and the domestic ranges seem to be grouped around a courtyard. There is a carriage drive which then had an avenue.