Bryn Gwynant Japanese Garden, Beddgelert

Cyfeirnod MapSH65SW
CymunedBeddgelert
Math O SafleGARDD SIAPANEAIDD
Disgrifiad

Bryn Gwynant, a nineteenth-century house used as a youth hostel (nprn 410752), is situated about 7km north-east of Beddgelert on the south side of the Nant Gwynant valley overlooking Llyn Gwynant. It is notable for the good survival of an interesting range of trees, its extensive planted woodlands and the remains of a range of gardens as well as its superb views.

The garden was probably laid out in the 1830s. It now consists of a lawned terrace around the house, without plantings, and a Japanese garden and two rockeries. The house is surrounded on three sides by a sloping grass terrace, retained by a stone wall which once supported statues, with a short flight of steps at the western end. A small stream is culverted under the lawn near the western end of the terrace. Below the terrace wall, between it and the drive, a grass slope is planted with conifers and shrubs.

The small Japanese garden is to the east of the house and is reached up a steep rocky slope, via a zig-zag path created by the addition of rocks to an already rocky surface. Shrubs and small trees have been planted in keeping with the Japanese theme. At the top of the rockery is the pool, and beyond it a hexagonal gazebo, or summer-house, designed to appear oriental but now dilapidated. The overflow from the pool has been trained into miniature waterfalls. Although overgrown the garden retains a tranquil atmosphere.
The other rockery is on the far side of the setting-down area west of the house, and decorates the approach to the (disused) tennis court which lies above. Larger than that near the Japanese garden, it still covers only a small area, and all the planting has been shaded out by large trees above. It has a picturesque walk along the top.

Adjacent to the Japanese garden on the west is an orchard (700079), and west of the house is the former kitchen garden (700080).

RCAHMW, 5 April 2022

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Bryn Gwynant Garden, Beddgelert. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(GD)020(GWY).