Caerau, Henllan

Cyfeirnod MapSN34SE
CymunedLlandyfriog
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
A later prehistoric inland promontory fort occupying a blunt promontory on a bluff high above the Teifi. The site was excavated in advance of the construction of a prison camp for Italian prisoners of war (see NPRN 419278), with the aid of the prisoners themselves.
The fort consists of a roughly 75m deep inner enclosure resting on steep slopes on the north-east to south side and cut off from level ground to the north and west by a sweep of rampart and ditch about 124m long with an entrance at the south end. Beyond the rampart is an outer enclosure up to 50m deep and again defined by a rampart and ditch. This had an entrance within an inturn at the south end.

The excavations explored various parts of the ramparts as well as a section of the interior. It was determined that the inner enclosure had a pallisade running along the summit of the promontories natural slopes. Four roundhouses were explored in the lee of the inner rampart. Finds from this area included nails, coal fragments and a broken amber bead, an assemblage that may indicated occupation in the Romano-British period.